Sierra Uprights

Pin It

The Ford Sierra upright can be modified to from a MacPherson Strut to an upright for an A-Arm setup.

image: Sierra Upright with mushroom adapter
The top ball joint is from a Ford Transit van, as per the book by Chris Gibb. The top ball joint is mounted in a custom made adapter.

The bottom ball joint is from an Austin Maxi. The taper on the uprights’ lower ball joint mount needs to be enlarged.

The track rod end is from the Sierra.

Note:The measurements are taken from the relative position of each ball joint to the centre of rotation and to the mount mounting surface of the brake disc.

The drawings show the steering arm horizontal. In practice this would give a negative castor angle and therefore it is recommended that the upright is rotated to the correct castor angle.

image: Ford Sierra Uprightsimage: Sierra Upright Mushroom Adapters

Sierra Upright » 1987 – 1993

Ford Sierra Upright 1987 - 1993

Pos Name Number OSI C On Finish
MotorCraft
1 Kit – Arm Assy Front Susp. – Repair, RH, 2WD 1 15/02/1993 5021460
880X 3B376 DA
1 Kit – Arm Assy Front Susp. – Repair, RH, 4WD 1 15/02/1993 5021462
880X 3B376 EA
1 Kit – Arm Assy Front Susp. – Repair, LH, 2WD 1 15/02/1993 5021461
880X 3B377 DA
1 Kit – Arm Assy Front Susp. – Repair, LH, 4WD 1 15/02/1993 5021463
880X 3B377 EA
1 Kit – Arm Assy Front Susp. – Repair, RH, COSWORTH 2.0 1 15/01/1987 15/02/1993 5021462
880X 3B376 EA
1 Kit – Arm Assy Front Susp. – Repair, LH, COSWORTH 2.0 1 15/01/1987 15/02/1993 5021463
880X 3B377 EA
2 INSULATOR, 2WD 2 15/02/1993 1619120
81AB 3063 BB
2 INSULATOR, 4WD 2 15/02/1993 6192705
85GB 3063 AC
2 INSULATOR, COSWORTH 2.0 2 15/01/1987 15/02/1993 6192705
85GB 3063 AC
3 Retainer – Dust Seal, 20.5 X 1.8MM, 2WD 2 5 15/02/1993 6114638
E860203 S101
3 Retainer – Dust Seal, 21 X 1.8MM, 4WD 2 15/02/1993 1595544
E860070 S102
3 Retainer – Dust Seal, 21 X 1.8MM, 2WD, COSWORTH 2.0 2 15/01/1990 1595544
E860070 S102
4 Retainer – Dust Seal, 29 X 1.7MM, 2WD 2 15/02/1993 1591594
120 837 ES100
4 Retainer – Dust Seal, 35 X 1.7MM, 4WD 2 15/02/1993 6160702
E860228 S100
4 Retainer – Dust Seal, 35 X 1.7MM, 2WD, COSWORTH 2.0 2 15/01/1990 6160702
E860228 S100
5 Retainer – Dust Seal, 22.5 X 1.8MM, Saloon / Cabriolet / 4WD 4 15/02/1993 6156917
E860226 S101
6 Retainer – Dust Seal, 23.5 X 1.7, Saloon / Cabriolet / 4WD 4 15/02/1993 6156918
E860227 S100
7 Dust Seal, 2WD 2 5 15/02/1993 6114618
83BB 3088 AA
7 Dust Seal, 4WD 2 5 15/02/1993 6160683
85GB 3088 AA
7 Dust Seal, 2WD, COSWORTH 2.0 2 5 15/01/1990 6160683
85GB 3088 AA
8 Dust Seal, Saloon / Cabriolet / 4WD 4 15/02/1993 6160386
86AB 3371 AB
9 Hex Bolt, M10 X 77MM, 2WD 2 15/02/1993 1619119
E801017 S203
9 Hex Bolt, M12 X 90MM, 4WD 2 15/02/1993 1451248
E600422 S72
9 Hex Bolt, M12 X 80MM, 2WD, COSWORTH 2.0 2 15/01/1990 1643196
E600421 S203
10 SPECIAL SCREW, M10 X 51MM, 4WD 2 15/02/1993 6080625
E802282 S72
10 SPECIAL SCREW, M10 X 51MM, 2WD, COSWORTH 2.0 2 15/01/1990 6080625
E802282 S72
11 FLAT WASHER, 10.5 X 20 X 2.5MM, 2WD 2 15/02/1993 1436268
E630031 S71
11 FLAT WASHER, 12.2 X 20 X 1.7MM, 4WD 2 15/02/1993 6082613
E830687 S71
11A FLAT WASHER, 10.5 X 16 X 4MM, COSWORTH 2.0 4 5 15/02/1993 6163446
12 Nut – Hex. – Self-LockingM10, 2WD, COLOGNE V6, 2WD + DOHC (8V), 2WD + OHC, 2WD + CVH, 2WD, + PEUGEOT DIESEL 2.3, 2WD,+ DIESEL 1.8 TC 2 15/02/1993 6112228
E822069 S83
12 Nut – Hex. – Self-LockingM12, 4WD, PEUGEOT DIESEL 2.3, 4WD + COLOGNE V6, 4WD +CVH, 4WD + DOHC (8V), 4WD + OHC, 4WD + DIESEL 1.8 TC 2 15/02/1993 1629583
E822079 S83
12 Nut – Hex. – Self-LockingM12, COSWORTH 2.0 2 15/01/1990 1629583
E822079 S83
13 Nut – Hex. – Self-Locking4WD 2 15/02/1993 1505594
E822025 S72
14 Bar – Stabilizer, Ø 24MM 1 5 15/08/1990 6186481
88BB 5494 BB
14 Bar – Stabilizer, Ø 26MM 1 5 15/08/1990 15/02/1993 6474326
88BB 5494 EA
14 Bar – Stabilizer, Ø 26MM, 2WD 1 15/08/1990 1652799
88BB 5494 AB
14 Bar – Stabilizer, Ø 28MM, 2WD 1 5 15/08/1990 15/02/1993 6474325
14 Bar – Stabilizer, Ø 26MM, 4WD, DOHC 2.0 1 5 15/04/1990 15/02/1993 6547692
88BB 5494 CB
14 Bar – Stabilizer, Ø 28MM, 4WD, COSWORTH 2.0, INTERNALS, 4WD, COLOGNE V6 2.9 EFI 1 15/04/1990 15/02/1993 6547694
88GB 5494 EB
14 Bar – Stabilizer, Ø 28MM, 4WD, COSWORTH 2.0, INTERNALS, 4WD, COLOGNE V6 2.9 EFI 1 5 15/02/1990 15/04/1990 6547693
88GB 5494 CB
14 Bar – Stabilizer, 28MM, COSWORTH 2.0 1 5 15/01/1990 1644310
V86BB 5494 BB
14 Bar – Stabilizer, Ø 26MM, 4WD 1 5 15/06/1988 15/04/1990 6547692
88BB 5494 CB
15 SPECIAL WASHER 2 15/02/1993 6172540
86BB 5C498 AA
16 SPECIAL WASHER 2 1 15/03/1987 6123375
83BB 5M496 AB
16 SPECIAL WASHER 2 15/03/1987 15/02/1993 6172539
86BB 5M496 AA
17 CAP, 2WD 2 15/02/1993 6137669
83BB 5M499 AA
18 CAP 2 15/02/1993 6137668
83BB 5P482 AA
19 INSULATOR 4 1 15/02/1989 6144628
85GB 5493 AB
19 INSULATOR 4 15/02/1989 15/02/1993 1656752
88GB 5493 AA
20 Nut – Hex. – Self-LockingM16 X 2MM 2 5 15/02/1993 6523434
W520316 S309
21 INSULATOR, Ø 24MM, GB 2 15/08/1990 6175960
83BB 5484 BH
21 INSULATOR, Ø 24MM, D 2 15/08/1990 6175960
83BB 5484 BH
21 INSULATOR, Ø 26MM, GB 2 15/10/1987 15/08/1990 6175961
83BB 5484 CG
21 INSULATOR, Ø 26MM, 4WD, DOHC (8V), 4WD + OHC, 4WD + DIESEL 1.8 TC, 4WD + CVH, 4WD + COLOGNE V6, 4WD + PEUGEOT DIESEL 2.3 2 15/02/1990 15/02/1993 6175961
83BB 5484 CG
21 INSULATOR, Ø 26MM, D 2 15/08/1990 6175961
83BB 5484 CG
21 INSULATOR, Ø 26MM 2 15/08/1990 15/02/1993 6143189
85GB 5484 CA
21 INSULATOR, Ø 28MM, COSWORTH 2.0 2 15/08/1990 1630507
85GB 5484 DA
21 INSULATOR, Ø 28MM 2 15/08/1990 15/02/1993 1630507
85GB 5484 DA
22 CLAMP, CVH, GB, +V6, GB + OHC,GB + PEUGEOT DIESEL 2.3, GB, + DIESEL 1.8 TC, GB, + DOHC (8V), GB 2 15/08/1990 6175962
87BB 5488 AA
22 CLAMP, D 2 15/08/1990 6175962
87BB 5488 AA
22 CLAMP, COSWORTH 2.0 2 15/08/1990 1643152
V86BB 5488 AA
22 CLAMP, Ø 52MM 2 15/08/1990 15/02/1993 6176932
85GB 5488 AB
22 CLAMP, 45.6MM 2 5 15/08/1990 15/02/1993 6538402
23 Hex Bolt, M10 X 35MM 4 15/08/1990 1652886
E801490 S72
23A Hex Bolt, M12 X 35MM 4 15/08/1990 6147850
E801092 S72
24 Knuckle – Front Wheel, RH, 2WD, NO ABS. BRAKE SYSTEM 1 15/02/1993 1652104
87BB 3K170 AG
24 Knuckle – Front Wheel, RH, 2WD, 4 Wheel Anti-Lock Braking Syst 1 5 15/02/1993 1652105
24 Knuckle – Front Wheel, RH, 2WD, COSWORTH 2.0 1 5 15/01/1990 1652111
V88BB 3K170 AB
24 Knuckle – Front Wheel, LH, 2WD, NO ABS. BRAKE SYSTEM 1 15/02/1993 1652106
87BB 3K171 AG
24 Knuckle – Front Wheel, LH, 2WD, 4 Wheel Anti-Lock Braking Syst 1 15/02/1993 1652107
87BB 3K171 BG
24 Knuckle – Front Wheel, LH, 2WD, COSWORTH 2.0 1 5 15/01/1990 1652112
V88BB 3K171 AB
25 Knuckle – Front Wheel, RH, 4WD, 4 Wheel Anti-Lock Braking Syst 1 15/02/1993 6925909
V85BB 3K170 AE
25 Knuckle – Front Wheel, RH, 4WD, D, NO ABS. BRAKE SYSTEM 1 5 15/02/1993 1643441
V85BB 3K170 BD
25 Knuckle – Front Wheel, RH, 4WD, COSWORTH 2.0 1 5 15/01/1990 15/02/1993 6930353
V89BB 3K170 AD
25 Knuckle – Front Wheel, LH, 4WD, 4 Wheel Anti-Lock Braking Syst 1 15/02/1993 6925911
V85BB 3K171 AE
25 Knuckle – Front Wheel, LH, 4WD, NO ABS. BRAKE SYSTEM 1 5 15/02/1993 1643444
V85BB 3K171 BD
25 Knuckle – Front Wheel, LH, 4WD, COSWORTH 2.0 1 5 15/01/1990 15/02/1993 6930354
V89BB 3K171 AD
26 Hub Assy – Wheel, RH, 2WD 1 15/02/1993 6542120
90BB 1104 AB
26 Hub Assy – Wheel, LH, 2WD 1 15/02/1993 6542127
90BB 1136 AB
26 HUB WHEEL, USE ONLY WITH BRAKE DISC V88BB 1125 AA (1648717), LH, 2WD, COSWORTH 2.0 1 5 15/01/1990 6542136
V88BB 1136 BB
26 HUB WHEEL, USE ONLY WITH BRAKE DISC V88BB 1125 AA (1648717), RH, 2WD, COSWORTH 2.0 1 5 15/01/1990 6542135
V88BB 1104 BB
27 Hub Assy – Wheel, RH, 4WD 1 15/02/1993 6779654
90BB 1104 BB
27 Hub Assy – Wheel, LH, 4WD 1 15/02/1993 6779654
90BB 1104 BB
27 Hub Assy – Wheel, RH, 4WD, COSWORTH 2.0 1 15/02/1993 6779654
90BB 1104 BB
27 Hub Assy – Wheel, LH, 4WD, COSWORTH 2.0 1 15/02/1993 6779654
90BB 1104 BB
28 BOLT WHEELS 16 1 15/02/1993 6586309
85GB 1107 BB
29 Bearing Assy – Roller, OHC 1.6 4 5 15/02/1993 1591389
81AB 1215 AB
29 Bearing Assy – Roller, 1.8L SOHC 8V PETROL 4 5 15/02/1993 1591389
81AB 1215 AB
29 Bearing Assy – Roller, OHC 2.0 4 5 15/02/1993 1591389
81AB 1215 AB
29 Bearing Assy – Roller, STD, PEUGEOT DIESEL 2.3 4 5 15/01/1990 1591389
81AB 1215 AB
29 Bearing Assy – Roller, (HD), PEUGEOT DIESEL 2.3 4 5 15/01/1990 1591389
81AB 1215 AB
29 Bearing Assy – Roller, DIESEL 1.8 TC, WITHOUT ABS. BRAKE SYSTEM 4 5 15/01/1990 15/02/1993 1591389
81AB 1215 AB
30 Bearing Assy – Roller, COLOGNE V6, WITHOUT ABS. BRAKE SYSTEM 4 5 15/02/1993 6140418
85GB 1238 AA
30 Bearing Assy – Roller ONLY FOR COMMERCIAL VEHICLES FOR NORMAL ROAD CONDITIONS, PEUGEOT DIESEL 2.3, WITHOUT ABS. BRAKE SYSTEM 4 5 15/02/1993 6140418
85GB 1238 AA
30 Bearing Assy – Roller, 4 Wheel Anti-Lock Braking Syst 4 5 15/02/1993 6140418
85GB 1238 AA
30 Bearing Assy – Roller, COSWORTH 2.0 4 5 15/02/1993 6140418
85GB 1238 AA
31 Oil seal, STD, PEUGEOT DIESEL 2.3, WITHOUT ABS. BRAKE SYSTEM 4 15/02/1993 1637281
85AB 1190 AA
31 OIL SEAL, DIESEL 1.8 TC, WITHOUT ABS. BRAKE SYSTEM 4 15/01/1990 15/02/1993 1637281
85AB 1190 AA
31 Oil seal, (HD), PEUGEOT DIESEL 2.3, WITHOUT ABS. BRAKE SYSTEM 4 15/02/1993 1637281
85AB 1190 AA
31 OIL SEAL, 2WD 4 15/02/1993 1637281
85AB 1190 AA
31 Oil seal, COLOGNE V6, WITHOUT ABS. BRAKE SYSTEM 4 15/02/1993 6140417
85GB 1175 AA
31 Oil seal, ONLY FOR COMMERCIAL VEHICLES FOR NORMAL ROAD CONDITIONS, PEUGEOT DIESEL 2.3, WITHOUT ABS. BRAKE SYSTEM 4 15/02/1993 6140417
85GB 1175 AA
31 Oil seal, 4 Wheel Anti-Lock Braking Syst 4 15/02/1993 6140417
85GB 1175 AA
31 OIL SEAL, 2WD, COSWORTH 2.0 4 15/01/1990 1625935
85GB 1190 AA
31 Oil seal, 1.8L SOHC 8V PETROL, NO ABS. BRAKE SYSTEM 4 15/02/1993 1637281
85AB 1190 AA
31 Oil seal, OHC 1.6 4 15/02/1993 1637281
85AB 1190 AA
32 Oil seal, 4WD 4 15/02/1993 1630309
V85BB 1K025 AA
33 Dust shield, 4WD 2 15/02/1993 1638881
V85BB 3A379 AC
34 SPRING WASHER WITHOUT ABS. BRAKE SYSTEM, INTERNALS, 2WD 2 15/02/1993 6114640
83BB 1A043 AC
34 SPRING WASHER, 2WD, INTERNALS, 4 Wheel Anti-Lock Braking Syst 2 5 15/02/1993 6149751
87BB 1A043 AA
34 SPRING WASHER, 2WD, COSWORTH 2.0 2 15/01/1990 6135755
85GB 1A043 BB
35 Nut – Hex. – Self-Locking M27 X 2MM, RIGHT THREAD, LH, 2WD 1 15/02/1993 6114694
E822066 S76
35 Nut – Hex. – Self-Locking M27 X 2MM, LEFT THREAD, RH, 2WD 1 15/02/1993 6132336
E822073 S76
36 Dust Seal, 2WD 2 15/02/1993 6142524
85GB 1131 AB
36 Dust Seal, 2WD, COSWORTH 2.0 2 15/01/1990 6142524
85GB 1131 AB
37 Castellated nut, M12 X 1.5MM, 2WD 2 15/02/1993 6101517
E621333 S72
38 Cotter pin, 3.2 X 28MM, 2WD 2 15/02/1993 6028621
E642571 S71
39 Repair kit WHEEL BEARING, RH, 2WD 2 15/02/1993 5010762
A820X 1K018 RA
39 Repair kit WHEEL BEARING, RH, 2WD, COSWORTH 2.0 2 15/01/1990 5012477
A840X 1K018 BA
39 Repair kit WHEEL BEARING, LH, 2WD 2 5 15/02/1993 5008716
A810X 1K018 FA
39 Repair kit WHEEL BEARING, LH, 2WD, COSWORTH 2.0 2 15/01/1990 5012346
A840X 1K018 AA
40 Repair kit BEARING WHEEL, 4WD, 4WD 2 15/02/1993 5013161
41 CAM assembly with a hub, RH, WITHOUT ABS. BRAKE SYSTEM, INTERNALS, 2WD 1 5 15/02/1993 6542137
41 CAM assembly with a hub, RH, 2WD, INTERNALS, 4 Wheel Anti-Lock Braking Syst 1 5 15/02/1993 6542138
90BB 3K206 BA
41 CAM assembly with a hub, LH, 2WD, INTERNALS, WITHOUT ABS. BRAKE SYSTEM 1 5 15/02/1993 6542140
90BB 3K207 AA
41 CAM assembly with a hub, LH, 4 Wheel Anti-Lock Braking Syst, All-wheel drive, 2WD 1 15/02/1993 6542141
90BB 3K207 BA
OSI Description
1 Replacement part number on the other
2 Replacing a different part number in the series
3 Replacing a group of part numbers
4 Due to the change to a different part number
5 Not used
Pin It

Web Design by Go Web Solutions